Yangon to Mandalay Train Timetable

This is the busiest line in Myanmar Railway Network travelling South to North connecting the two largest cities in Myanmar and stopping on route at the Country’s administrative capital of Napitaw. Trains are scheduled take between 14 and 15 hours to travel the 716 km of railway track between Yangon and Mandalay.

Train Times from Yangon to Mandalay

Train No. 11 31 5 3 7
Yangon 06:00 08:00 15:00 17:00 20:30
Bago 07:45 09:40 16:41 18:45 22:10
Phyu 11:11 12:59 22:08
Taungoo 12:21 14.07 20:49 23:15 02:20
Napyitaw 15:19 17:00 23:29 01:54 05:00
Tatkon 16:06 00:15 02:47
Thazi 18:12 02:08 04:55
Kyaukse 19:56 03:53
Mandalay 21:00 05:00 07:45

Buy Train Tickets from Yangon to Mandalay

Use the Search Box below to order your Myanmar Train Ticket. After payment tickets will be purchased on your behalf and kept for collection by you at the 12Go office near Yangon Railway Station. Book online to avoid long waits at Yangon Train station to purchase your train ticket. 

Powered by 12Go Asia system
Buying a Ticket at a Myanmar Train Station

Myanmar Railways (MR) does not offer online booking. Instead foreign visitors wanting to travel independently on Myanmar trains must wait in line with local customers, and then once at the counter fill in long forms before finally being given a part hand written ticket. At busy times the ticket buying process can take upwards of an hour and frequently involves frustrating conversations with ticket counter staff who have difficulties speaking or understanding English.

  • Travel Tip: If you book online you can avoid all these difficulties. Our representatives at 12Go in Yangon will do the queuing for you, and the form filling, and make sure that your train ticket is ready for collection in Yangon 1 or 2 days before you travel.
  • Service Fee: Most customers find that the small service fee is well worth the convenience of being able to arrive at the train station and simply board the train. Older travellers will remember when it was a common practice in many Asian countries, such as India, to get one of the staff working at their guesthouse or hotel to buy their train ticket because the process of buying a ticket at the station took a long time and really was not very enjoyable. Booking online through Myanmar Trains is the same thing, just through a company over the internet rather than by asking the person at a hotel reception desk to buy your tickets for you.

Next read about Hotels Near Mandalay Train Station