Yangon to Bagan and Pakukku Train Timetable

There is a single direct train each day from Yangon to Bagan. It departs Yangon Central train station at 16:00 and arrives at Bagan train station at 09:31 the next day.


Train Times from Yangon to Bagan

Train Times to Bagan & Pakukku


Station Train 61
Yangon 16:00
Letpadan 19:07
Shewadegar 21:59
Aunglan 00:09 
Satthwa 04:04 
Taungdwingyi 04:31
Thamya 06:26
Kyaukpadaung 07:39
Bagan 09:31
Pakokku 11:10

Buy Train Tickets to Bagan

Buy Train Tickets to Bagan


Use the Search Form below to book your train tickets from Yangon to Bagan.

Powered by 12Go Asia system

Bagan is the most popular attraction in Myanmar for foreign visitors. This means the single train which travels from Yangon to Bagan each day gets busy during high season. Foreign visitors who go on guided tours to Bagan will most likely travel there by bus. However, with an increasing number of independent travellers starting to visit Myanmar Train #61 gets busier every year and if you are planning to go to Bagan it is advisable to make use of 12Go’s online booking service to buy your ticket in advance.

Next read about Hotels Near Bagan Train Station