Mandalay to Yangon Train Timetable

The Mandalay to Yangon route runs along the busiest train line in Myanmar. The train stops on route at Napyitaw (the capital city of Myanmar) and a number of other major towns along the way.

Train Times from Mandalay to Yangon

Train No. 8 6 4 32 12
Mandalay 15:00 17:00 06:00
Kyaukse 16:00 07:00
Thazi 17:46 19:46 08:51
Tatkon 19:42 21:59 11.01
Napyitaw 20:00 20:33 22:48 08:00 11:51
Taungoo 22:32 23:08 01:17 10:56 14:41
Phyu 02:29 12:04 15:54
Bago 02:55 03:13 05:46 15:20 18:56
Yangon 04:35 05:00 07:45 17:00 21:00

Buy Train Tickets from Mandalay to Yangon

These trains get very busy during certain times of the year, in particular public holidays in Myanmar, when workers in the big cities take the opportunity to travel back to more rural areas to visit their families. For foreign visitors this creates two issues:

  • Long queues at the train station to buy a ticket.
  • The best seats, and sometimes even the cheap seats, get booked up as soon as they become available.

If you have fixed travel plans during your visit to Myanmar then book your seats in advance online for the journey between Mandalay and Yangon. By booking online you avoid long queues at the train station in Mandalay and you can make sure that you secure an Upper Class seat or a Sleeper seat.

Powered by 12Go Asia system